Privacy

Relevant to all who deal or interact with us.

Introduction
McCall&Green is committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who deals or interacts with us, including customers, suppliers and the general public. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Federal Privacy Act 1998 (‘the Act’) which deals with the collection, use, disclosure and storage of “personal information”. We will collect, hold, use and disclose personal information in accordance with the Act.

Personal Information 
In using the term “personal information” McCall&Green uses the definition provided by the Federal Privacy Act:

“Personal information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.”

Examples of personal information include name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address, marital status, physical appearance etc.

In keeping with best practice McCall&Green requires all our employees, suppliers, contractors and service providers to continually comply with these privacy laws and to constantly explore ways to meet and exceed our customers’ expectations.

Collection of Personal Information 
McCall&Green only collects personal information that is necessary for our business functions or activities on a strictly “Need to Know” basis. This includes record keeping purposes to comply with statutory and Australian Taxation Office requirements, maintenance of records for normal business operations and for Warranty and Guarantee purposes. Information is kept for only as long as we may need it for legitimate business purposes. In collecting personal information from an individual, McCall&Green ensures that we do so in a fair and transparent manner.

We may also collect personal information when you submit content on our social media pages. By submitting content, you agree we may use this content including your name and any other personal information submitted by you, either temporarily or permanently, for testimonial, marketing or other purposes in any media without any compensation to you.

We also let you know:
– the purposes for which the information is being collected
– the organisations or types of organisations, to whom we may disclose the information
– the main consequences (if any) for you if all or part of the information is not provided
– the fact that you can access the information that we hold and how you can correct it if it is not correct.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We will use and disclose your personal information for the primary purposes of our business as an online retailer or a purpose related to our primary purpose such as marketing, where you consent to such disclosure or such disclosure is permitted by the Act.

In addition we use such information to market to you products and services offered by McCall&Green unless you have indicated that you do not wish to obtain such marketing offers or material. Such a request can be made to the Privacy Officer. We will in such circumstances only use the personal information provided for the sole purpose of providing the service you have requested.

McCall&Green may utilise the services of contractors from time to time for the purposes of marketing and undertaking services as promoted by us. Your personal information will be provided to these businesses for the purposes of ensuring that our services are marketed to you or to enable a service to be provided to you.

We always ensure that each direct marketing offer is checked against our ‘Opt-Out’ register and provides a clear opt-out opportunity.

Storage, Security and Data Quality of Personal Information 
The Privacy Officer is responsible for storage and security of the information.
Information is variously stored electronically on stand-alone personal computers, on a network system or on paper in document storage devices. Unauthorised disclosure or use of personal information by McCall&Green employees, contractors or agents is a serious breach of this policy. Simply accessing information without proper authority is a form of unauthorised use and will not be tolerated. Should a breach occur, we will take appropriate disciplinary action, which may include legal action.

We diligently protect and secure all personal information that we collect in the same way as we safeguard our own sensitive information. Such information is managed confidentially and is routinely destroyed when no longer required. For usage reasons the information cannot readily be de-identified in the process of storage.

McCall&Green takes all reasonable measures to ensure that all personal data we hold is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from the individual or a reputable third party.

Access to Personal Information 
Upon request you will be able to access their personal information unless the law expressly stipulates against it (for example, when someone is under investigation for fraud).

We will not provide access to spouses, family members or other third parties unless we are required to by law or have the clear, written authority of the individual concerned.

All enquiries regarding access and/or correction to personal information are to be directed to our Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer, McCall&Green Pty Ltd, PO Box 1233, South Melbourne, Vic 3205

Email: privacyofficer@mccallgreen.com.au

Phone: 0411 401 094

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit McCall&Green, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages with in McCall&Green you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Availability and Review of Policy & Privacy Statements
This policy will be subject to review from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in an updated policy and in privacy statements issued by McCall&Green and posted on our website where applicable.